Privacy Statement

This website is operated by INTERSPORT Austria GmbH (FN 101648h) and hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “INTERSPORT”, with its registered office in 4600 Wels, Flugplatzstraße 10. Pursuant to Article 4 (7), EU GDPR in this privacy statement, we are on the one hand responsible to describe which data we collect during your visit on our website and for what purpose we process them. (Point A of this privacy statement)

Due to the fact that the protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, we strictly adhere to the statutory requirements of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (EU GDPR) when collecting and processing your personal data.

In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as about your rights as data subject by the data processing. Therefore, please read our privacy statement carefully before you continue to use our website and, if applicable, give your consent to the processing of your personal data.

For all relevant contact details, please refer to section C. 3 of this privacy statement.

A Data processing on our website

1. Personal data

In principle, the use of our website is possible without having to provide any personal data. However, for the use of individual services, deviating regulations may arise, to which we would like to refer separately. In particular, if you wish to register with us and/or use our online shop, it is necessary that you provide us with specific data for this purpose.

Moreover, apart from the cookies described in detail in our cookie policy, we will only collect and store the data which is provided by you when inserting them in our input masks or otherwise actively interact during the use of our website.

Personal data is any information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth, but also the purchases which have been made through our online shop.

2. Use of cookies

We use various cookies on our website and in our online shop in order to improve your user experience, to analyse your use of our website and to be able to display advertising in a targeted manner. Since the tools and cookies used in this context regularly change, we have decided to keep the information about the cookies we use in a separate cookie policy, which you can view here.

This cookie policy is an integral part of this privacy statement and also contains a lot of relevant information which we would like to share with you due to our information requirements in accordance with Article 13 EU-GDPR.

3. Collection and processing of personal data as well as the duration of storage

Personal data, which we collect by using the aforementioned cookies or by your explicit information, are processed by us for various purposes. In order to inform you comprehensively about the processing we have carried out, we have listed the different applications of our website separately for you.

In certain applications, it is possible that you provide us with personal data and give us your consent to the intended processing of these data – however, this is pointed out separately. As a matter of fact, we only use the personal data you provide in order to be able to fulfil the respective purpose of processing, such as sending advertising materials and information to interested parties, newsletter subscribers and existing customers by taking the TKG (Telecommunications Act) into account.

4. Used tools and applications

a. Links to other websites

On our website we also provide links to other websites, such as manufacturers of the products we offer, our locations and other cooperation partners; this is for informational purposes only, unless there is a joint responsibility for the online shop. These websites are not under our control and therefore, they are not covered by this privacy statement. Thus, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website is able to collect data about you and processes them in a manner that deviates from our privacy statement.

5. Security

We use numerous technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments on the Internet.

6. Your rights

Being the data subject of our data processing, you have the following rights and remedies in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act:

  • Right of access by the data subject (Article 15 EU GDPR)

Being the data subject of the data processing, you have the right to request information about whether and, if so, which personal data are processed about you. For your own protection – and in order to avoid that anybody unauthorised gets a hold of your data - it may be necessary for us to verify your identity in a suitable manner.

  • Right to rectification (Article 16) and right to erasure ('right to be forgotten') (Article 17 EU GDPR)

You have the right to request the immediate correction of any incorrect personal data related to you or – in consideration of the purposes of the data processing – the completion of incomplete personal data as well as the erasure of the data related to you, provided that the criteria of Article 17 EU GDPR are met.

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 EU GDPR)

In accordance with the statutory requirements, you have the legal right to restrict the processing of all collected personal data. As of the date of the request for restrictions, these data will be only processed with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 EU GDPR)

You have the right to request the unhindered and unrestricted transfer of collected personal data to a third party.

  • Right to object (Article 21 EU GDPR)

At any time and for any reasons which may arise out of your special situation, you are entitled to object the processing of personal data that are related to you and which may only serve for the protection of our legitimate interests or that of a third party. After objection has been raised, your data will no longer be processed, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending any legal claims. You may object to the processing of data for the purpose of direct advertisement at any time with effect for the future.

 

  • Withdrawal of consent

If you have given us your consent separately in terms of the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such revocation affects the admissibility of processing your personal data after you have given it to us.

If you take a measure to enforce your rights set out above in accordance with the GDPR, Intersport has to respond to the requested measure or comply with the application without any delay and in any case no later than one month after receiving your application.

 

Within the statutory framework, we will respond to all reasonable inquiries free of charge and as promptly as possible.

For all applications relating to the infringement of the right of access, breach of the rights of secrecy, rectification or cancellation, please contact the following competent data protection authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

 

7. Contact details / Point of contact / Data protection officer

a. Contact details of the person responsible

INTERSPORT Austria Gesellschaft mbH
Flugplatzstraße 10, 4600 Wels
Phone #: +43 7242 233 - 0
Fax #: +43 7242 233 - 32157
Email: datenschutz@intersport.at
Commercial register number: 101648h
Commercial register court: Regional Court Wels
VAT No.: ATU25138106
DPR-No.: 0002038
Authority according to ECG: Municipal Authority of Wels
Business purpose: Trading of goods of all kinds
Member of the Economic Chamber of Upper Austria, Member of the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber, Trade Division, Federal Committee (Landesgremium), trading with fashion and leisure items

Status as of May 2018

TOP Bikes

Impact LTD

Impact LTD

999,99 €



E-Pro MTB 3.9 SI

E-Pro MTB 3.9 SI

2799,00 €



Avenue

Avenue

499,99 €